The Uliv Foundation's Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is meant to help you understand what information We collect, why We collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete Your information and shall be read with the Terms and Conditions found here.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend and supplement to complete this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to get the latest updates to ensure that you know and exercise the right to manage Your Personal Information.



Initial Effective Date: October 23, 2021


Latest Revised Date: October 23, 2021



Important Notice

  • Our Platform is primarily for the Speakers who are suffering from mental health issues and have approached TUF to seek help in dealing with those mental health issues. The Users below the age of 18 years shall require parental consent to read and understand this Privacy Policy before using the Platform. This platform is not intended to be used by children below the age of 13.
  • If you are going through an emergency situation/crisis/trauma and/or are having suicidal thoughts or feeling of self-harm or harm to others, please DO NOT use this service and get in touch with the emergency helplines of your country. You can find some Emergency Helplines on our website here.
  • Listeners provide enabling chat-based support, they are not a substitute for professional diagnosis, treatment, cure for any mental disease/condition.
  • The Listeners you would be chatting with may or may not be located in your country of residence, and you will be connected remotely.
  • The Listeners cannot and will not provide medical/clinical advice. In the case of you requesting or asking such advice from them, they would be suggesting you to seek professional help from psychologists/therapists.
  • We do not seek your personally identifiable information such as name, address, phone number, social security number, etc. in order to keep the platform and the Speaker-Listener communication anonymous. But in the case that you are referred to a Psychologist for consultation after your consent, the Listener would be noting down the Case History Intake information based upon the chat conversation with you. This information would be emailed to the concerned psychologist using the best confidentiality practices to better understand the case, and would contain a record of information relating to a person's psychological or medical condition including but not limited to your work/study satisfaction, effects of relationships, sleep patterns, food habits, drug use history, etc.


Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalised have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in the plural.



Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access Our Service or parts of Our Service.
  • Case History Intake means a record of information relating to a Speaker’s psychological or medical condition prepared by the Listener based on their chat with the Speaker.
  • Child refers to an individual who is below the age of 18 years.
  • Community Guidelines refers to The Uliv Foundation's Community Guidelines.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to India.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.
  • Listener means a person from the psychology field (minimum qualification as 2nd year of Undergraduate Psychology degree course) who has been enrolled in TUF as a volunteer.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Personal Information refers to e-mail ID and usage data of the User.
  • Platform refers to The Uliv Foundation, accessible at www.theulivfoundation.org.
  • Privacy Policy refers to this privacy policy.
  • Psychologist refers to a medical professional who has an expertise in the field of mental health studies and has collaborated with TUF to provide his/her services to the Speakers.
  • Service refers to the mental health care services provided by TUF through the website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of TUF. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by TUF to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of TUF, to perform services related to the Service or to assist TUF in analysing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an Account to use the Service.
  • TUF (referred to as either "TUF", "We", "Us", “Our”, “Organization” in this Agreement) refers to The Uliv Foundation, and operates the website www.theulivfoundation.org.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • User(s) means the individual accessing or using the Service, or TUF, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.


Information We Collect and Use

In order to provide Services, we require certain user information and may obtain the same through user-provided data or automatic data collection.

  • We collect information that may be used to identify You including, but not limited to, name, e-mail ID, and usage data (“Personal Information”).
  • We also collect certain information either when you provide it using the Platform or Services and/or automatically as you navigate through the Platform (which may include usage details, IP address, device ID and type, Your browser type and language, the operating system used by the device, access times, and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies). You agree that We may use such information to do internal research on Our Users' demographics to better understand, protect and serve Our Users.
  • We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies are small files placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing Our Services. We offer certain features that are only available using a cookie.
  • When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  • We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit Our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.
  • We will also collect Your Personal Information to prepare a “Case History Intake” which will be stored in our database and shall be shared with the Psychologist with Your consent. Case History Intake is a record of information relating to a person's psychological or medical condition prepared based on the Listener’s chat with You. This report will also contain Your Personal Information which shall only be shared with the Psychologist and no other person.
  • When you delete your account on TUF, it is deleted in a manner similar to emptying the recycle bin on a computer. However, you understand that removed content may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period (but will not be available to others).


Purpose of Collection

We collect personal information only necessary for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and maintain Our Service, including to monitor the usage of Our Service. Additionally, to verify Your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorised or illegal activity.
  2. To manage Your Account: to create your Account and manage Your registration as a User of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  3. To redress Your issues: To contact you in case you face any issue and report about the same to Us on the Platform.
  4. To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  5. To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which We offer that are similar to those that you have already received or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  6. To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  7. For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about Our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  8. For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of Our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve Our Service, products, services, marketing and Your experience.

  9. Additionally,

  10. We may use Your email address to seek parental consent of Child for registration of and to explain what information We are collecting, how We plan to use it, and how the parent can revoke consent or request at any time that We remove the account and delete any Personal Information collected from the Child (including the parental contact information).
  11. We reserve the right to use or disclose Your Personal Information in response to any statutory or legal requirements. We will use and disclose Your Personal Information if We believe you will harm the property or rights of the Platform, its owners, or those of the Platform’s other users. We shall disclose the information to the relevant authority if we believe you might cause harm to Yourself or someone around You. Finally, We will use or disclose Your Personal Information if We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property, violations of the Platform’s other policies, or as otherwise required by law when responding to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes.
  12. If We believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect Our rights, property, or safety, Our Users or others, We may in good faith share information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  13. You agree that We may use Personal Information about you to improve Our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, improve the Platform's content and Service offerings, and customize the Platform's content, layout, and Services. These uses improve the Platform and better tailor it to meet Your needs, to provide you with an efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Platform.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:
  1. For safety reasons: If We believe that You might cause harm to Yourself or someone around You, then We will share Your Personal Information with the appropriate authorities.
  2. For medical consultation: We will share the Case History Intake with the Psychologist on the referral received from the Listener or upon receiving a request from You for a medical consultation.
  3. With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.



Data Security

We always strive to keep Your Personal Information safe, We have been taking many safety measures, including:

  • The security of Your Personal Information is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Information, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.
  • Safety in the operating environment. We store Your Personal Information in a safe operating environment and it can only be accessed by the Psychologist in the case of a referral from the Listener for a medical consultation after your consent. We comply with industry standards and the law to protect Your Personal Information.


Restriction on Sharing of Personal Information

The Speaker will not share any of their Personal Identifying information or any other contact details with the Listener, nor request for such information from the Listener. Similarly, the Listener will not share any Personal Information or his/her contact details with the Speaker nor request the Speaker to share the Personal Information. If the Listener or the Speaker are found out to be asking for such information then the account of such Listeners or Speakers can be suspended or temporarily deactivated. Each party can “Report” the other party on the Chat Dashboard in case they ask for such information from them.



Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please Contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.



Our Platform may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website over which We have no control and for which We will bear no responsibility. Often these websites require you to enter Your Personal Information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all such websites as their policies may differ from Our Privacy Policy. You agree that We shall not be liable for any breach of Your privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by Your use of such websites or services.



Compliance with Data Protection Regulations

The information We obtain from or about You may be processed and stored in Germany by our VPS provider, Contabo (https://contabo.com/en/legal/privacy/). We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data under the Information Technology Act, 2000. By using the Platform and/or Services, You consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including the transfer of Your information outside of Your country of residence. If You wish to be informed about what Personal Data We hold about You and if You want it to be removed from Our systems, please Contact Us on the details given below.



Rights of the Data Subject

You have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information We have on you - Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions Yourself, please contact Us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification - You have the right to have Your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object - You have the right to object to Our processing of Your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction - You have the right to request that We restrict the processing of Your personal information.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information We have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent - You also have the right to withdraw Your consent at any time where TUF relied on Your consent to process Your personal information.
Please note that We may ask you to verify Your identity before responding to such requests.



Sharing of Personal Information

We may share Your Personal Information with third-party service providers (called "processors") to perform certain processing activities on Our behalf, such as Parties involved in hosting and enabling Our Services. Please note that We will not share Your Personal Information with third parties allowing them to use this information for their own purposes unless You have given explicit consent thereto. Categories of third party processors are:

  1. Usage Analytics
    • We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyse the use of Our Service
  2. Online and Behavioural Marketing
    • We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to You after You visit Our Platform. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on Your past visits to Our Platform.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing, by addressing any complaint to [email protected]. Upon receipt of a complaint, we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.



Contact Details

Please contact Us by email or postal mail at the following address of the Grievance Officer:

Name: The Uliv Foundation
E-mail ID: [email protected]
Address: H No 1199, Mukherjee Nagar, Delhi-110009

We use cookies to improve your experience. By visiting this website, you agree to the use of cookies. Privacy Policy